Privacy Policy

Nitrogem is owned and operated by Insense Private Limited, by using the website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this policy, please do not proceed further to use this website.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the fundamentals on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide us, will be processed by us. Please read the following points carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By submitting your information, you agree to the use of that data as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy then with immediate effect we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website. This will help you become aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the website will pertain to your agreement to any such changes. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing for our newsletter, posting discounts and other material or contacting us.

COLLECTION AND USAGE OF INFORMATION:

To avail certain services on our website, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process that may include but not limited to: name, email address, gender, age, PIN code, password, etc. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to reward the cashback and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and Nitrogem may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made there under or any other law for the time being in force. We are the sole owner of the data collected on the website. We commit to not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this statement.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION:

    Nitrogem shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following circumstances:
  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  • Nitrogem shares such information with the officers and employees of the company for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES:

Cookie: A cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as purchase made online etc) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). 

IP address: is a numerical label assigned to each device connected to a computer network that uses the Internet Protocol for communication

We collect web logs of your visits to our website includes, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access. We may collect information about your computer, including IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our business users. This would be a statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

We may also obtain information about your usage of the website by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. These cookies help us to track the purchase made by you with the partnered merchants on Nitrogem and to deliver a better and more personalized service. These cookies enable us to store information about your purchases and provide a cashback. If the user disables the cookies, he/she may not remain eligible for cashback, as the purchase cannot be tracked by the partnered merchant.

We allow advertisers and other third parties to place cookies onto your computer when you visit their website. The cookies placed by advertisers and other third parties are used to keep track of the purchase you make while visiting their website, as well as your web surfing behaviour on this website and other websites you may visit.

DIRECT MAILING:

By providing your email address you agree to receive regular newsletter emails from Nitrogem, including information about your cashback status or other products and services that we feel may interest you through mails. To unsubscribe from any such newsletters, you may use the settings page of the website or contact us at info@nitrogem.com

REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Nirogem is securely stored within the Nitrogem controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a virtual firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to:

Mr. Nitesh Agarwal (Grievance Officer), email – info@nitrogem.com
Address: Insense Private Limited, 3rd floor, Plot No. 32, Okhla Phase 3, New Delhi, Delhi 110020